Clubs

The clubs who have confirmed they will be running through the summer are shown below.

Buckley

Buckley Leisure Centre, Mill Lane, Buckley  CH7 3HQ

Club Night:  Monday 7:30-9:30pm
Matches:  Wednesday 7:30-9:30pm
Summer:  Monday 7:30-9:30pm

Club Secretary: Alexandra Mutch  07985 937484 / secretary.buckleybc@gmail.com

Match Secretary: Tessa Lanstein  07795 057420 / tessaannlanstein@gmail.com

www.facebook.com/BuckleyBadmintonClub

Venue: Buckley Leisure Centre
Capenhurst Vauxhall

Ellesmere Port Sports Village, Stanney Lane, Ellesmere Port  CH65 9LB

Matches:  Friday 8-10pm
(prompt start on 2 courts)
Summer: Mon 8-10pm (from 1 Jul)

Contact: Barry Jones  07803 247842 / bjones7782@btinternet.com

Venue: Ellesmere Port Sports Village
CCO

Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane, Chester  CH2 1PR

Club Night:  Monday 8:15-10:15pm
Matches:  Monday & Thursday 8:15-10:15pm
Summer:  Monday 8:15-10:15pm

Club Secretary: Steve Russell  stevejrussell@hotmail.com

Match Secretary: Mike Denham  01244 318498 / denham.13@talktalk.net

www.facebook.com/ccobc

Venue: Cheshire County Sports Club
Christleton

Christleton Sports Centre, Plough Lane, Christleton  CH3 7AS

Club Nights:  Monday & Friday 8-10pm
Matches:  Friday 8-10pm
Summer club tbc

Club Secretary:  Judith Hughes  07736 467952 / judith.hughes80@yahoo.com

Match Secretary:  Sara Lawrence  07789 996858 / sara.lawrence@icloud.com

Venue: Christleton Sports Centre
Connah's Quay

Coleg Cambria, Kelsterton Road, Connah's Quay  CH5 4BR

Club night:  Tuesday 7-9pm
Matches:  Tuesday 7-9pm
Summer:  Tuesday 7-9pm

Contact: Ann Hipkiss  07932 372131 / annhipkiss@yahoo.com

www.facebook.com/connahsquay.badminton

Venue: Coleg Cambria
Delamere

Delamere Community Centre, Station Road, Delamere  CW8 2HU

Club Night:  Thursday at 8pm
Matches:  Tuesday at 7:30pm
No summer club

Club Secretary: Jane Wright  07702 353521 / dgsjane@hotmail.co.uk

Match Secretary: Tim Mee  07717 874274 / timmee39@yahoo.co.uk

Venue: Delamere Community Centre
DLCO

David Lloyd Cheshire Oaks, Stanney Lane, Ellesmere Port  CH65 9JN

Matches:  Monday & Wednesday at 7:30pm
No summer club

Club/Match Secretary: Helen Gardner  07919 301593 / helen@pizza.org

Other contact:  Ian Price  07907365625 / iancymru@outlook.com

Venue: David Lloyd Cheshire Oaks
Ellesmere Port

Ellesmere Port Catholic High, Capenhurst Lane, CH65 7AQ

Club Night:  Thursday 8-10pm
Matches:  Thursday 8-10pm
May be a summer club starting Jul

Club Secretary:  to be advised

Match Secretary:  Joan Duckers  07712 273725 / theduckers@btinternet.com 

Venue: Ellesmere Port Catholic High School
EROS

Deeside Leisure Centre, Chester Rd W, Queensferry, Deeside CH5 1SA

Club nights & Summer:
Juniors: Sunday 10-11:30am
Sunday  11:30-1pm  no strings
Wednesday  6:30-8pm  women only
Friday  8-10pm  mixed club

Matches:  Wednesday 7-10pm & Friday 8-10pm

Club / Match Secretary:  Heather Astley  07515 177159 / erosbc2017@outlook.com

www.facebook.com/groups/EROSBadmintonClub

Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre
Frodsham

Frodsham Leisure Centre, Princeway, Frodsham  WA6 6RX

Club Nights:  Thursday 7-9pm
Matches:  Tuesday at 7pm
Su
mmer:  Thursday 7-9pm

Club Secretary: Lyn Nicholson  01928 732139 / lynchocolatelover@yahoo.co.uk

A team captain:  Andy Perry  andrewperry01@hotmail.com
B team captain:  Jackie Perry   jackie.perry01@hotmail.com
Men's captain:  Robert Anderson   robertg.anderson@btinternet.com
Ladies captain:  Janette Wark   janette.wark@gmail.com
Junior enquiries:  Susan Jones   suzmuir@hotmail.com

211011 frodsham-leisure-centre (300x225)
Halton

The Heath School, Clifton Road, Runcorn  WA7 4SY

Club Night:  Tuesday
Matches:  Tuesday at 7pm
No summer club

Club Secretary: Avril Sloane  07932 110208 / avrilandchris@talktalk.net

Match Secretary: Debbie Davis  07889 296518 /  debbie.davishome@gmail.com

the heath
Millbrook

University Church of England Academy, Whitby Rd, Ellesmere Port  CH65 6EA

Matches:  Wednesday at 7:30pm
No summer club

Club/Match Secretary:  07834 856614 / bellathefella@hotmail.co.uk

Venue: University Church of England Academy
Rossett

Darland High School, Chester Road, Rossett  LL12 0DL

Club Night:  Thursday 7:30-10pm
Matches:  Monday 8 -10pm
Summer: Monday 7:30-10pm & Thursday 8:20-10pm

Secretary: Rory Formstone-Roberts

Match Secretaries: Sue Lord  07779 782595 / suelord23@gmail.com
+ Alan Mathias  07831 571672 / alan@devaheating.com

Venue: Darland High School
Stella Maris

Christleton Sports Centre, Plough Lane, Christleton  CH3 7AS

Matches:  Thursday 8-10pm
Summer: Wednesday & Sunday 7-10pm
(at Bryn Estyn Badminton Centre, Llwyn Estyn, Deganwy LL31 9RA)

Club Secretary: Andy Gibbons  07970 327679 / andymgibbons@hotmail.com

Match Secretary: Sammy Hutt  07746 558829 / huttsammy@gmail.com

Venue: Christleton Sports Centre
Tarporley

Tarporley High School, Eaton Road, Tarporley  CW6 0BL

Club Night:  Tuesday 7:30-9:30pm
Matches:  Tuesday at 7:30pm prompt
Summer: Wednesday 8-10pm at
Christleton Sports Centre

Club Secretary:  Judi Jennings  07503 063501 / judi@jjennings.plus.com

Match Secretary:  Mark Prior  07531 864050 / mark_k_j_prior@hotmail.com 

www.facebook.com/TarporleyBadminton

Venue: Tarporley High School
Tiger

Christleton Sports Centre, Plough Lane, Christleton  CH3 7AS

Matches:  Thursday 8-10pm
No summer club

Club Secretary:  Sridhar Nallamothu  07894 346629 / tigerclubchester@gmail.com

Match Secretary:  Jay Tumati  07809 834933 / jkreddy.t@gmail.com

Venue: Christleton Sports Centre
West Cheshire

Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane, Chester  CH2 1PR

Matches:  Thursday 8:15-10:15pm
Summer:  Thursday 8:15-10:15pm
  
Club/Match Secretary:  Lyn Brown  07885 720347 / lynbrown68@gmail.com

Venue: Cheshire County Sports Club
Westminster Park

Christleton Sports Centre, Plough Lane, Christleton  CH3 7AS

Matches:  Wednesday 7-9pm
No summer club

Contact:  Sairam Panduranga  07970 497628 / spsairam@yahoo.com

Venue: Christleton Sports Centre